It’s the end of the year and everyone is looking back, but frankly, I want to look forward. 2023 was another year like any others. Its exceptions to normality only further prove how in line with the rest of history it is. We can only determine its significance well after the fact. While plenty things of significance have occurred in 2023, both personally and globally, I don’t think their worth can be determined until at least the end of 2024.
Anyway, here’s a list. There will be one more essay and one “What I read this year” list roundup before the clock strikes midnight on 2024. I didn’t keep good track of what I read, watched, or enjoyed in November so the below is short.
Next year, the newsletter will change some, but not too much. More to come on that front. Either way, thanks a million for another year of reading.
Read:
1. Solar Bones by Mike McCormack
2. The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
3. The Plains by Gerald Murane
4. Alice Knott by Blake Butler
Watched:
1. The Handmaiden (dir. Park Chan-wook)
2. May December (dir. Todd Haynes)
3. Three Colors: Blue (dir. Krzysztof Kieślowski)
4. Three Colors: White (dir. Krzysztof Kieślowski)
Other things:
1. The only good obituary for Henry Kissinger was in Sidecar by Thomas Meaney